John Arcand Fiddle Fest
Concerts and dances are held on the main stage throughout the weekend.
  • Evening Concerts: are held on Thursday, Friday and Saturday.
  • Old Time Dances: Both Friday and Saturday evenings end with an old time dance.
  • Afternoon Main Stage Performances: are held on Thursday and Friday afternoons, where you can hear a wide variety of performers and enjoy Square Dancing.
  • Saturday Morning Fiddle and Flapjacks Breakfast: start your Saturday with a pancake breakfast that features live fiddle music
  • Sunday Morning Gospel Music: a non-denominational hour of gospel music.

Here's the 2018 line-up. Get ready for an "entertainment packed" weekend! 

Thursday
9:30am – 4pm Workshops: Fiddle, Guitar & Traditional Red River Jigging
Cultural Camp: Flat and Peyote Beading, Kids CAN Bead, Métis Art workshop, Finger Weaving and Embroidery
10am – 5pm  Children’s Activity Area: Planned activities for young kids with an interactive workshop at 1pm with Ed Peekeekoot
1pm – 6pm Main Stage Entertainment: Trent Bruner, JJ Guy, Larry Krause & Rural Routes – followed by a Square Dance Workshop
 7pm – 10pm Thursday Evening Concert: Featuring: Jess Lee, Aline Gervais, Guitar Instructors showcase (featuring Freddie, Sheila and Clint Pelltier and Benjamin Knorr) & Ed Peekeekoot.
Friday  
 9:30am – 4pm Workshops: Fiddle, Guitar, Traditional Red River Jigging and Square Dancing
Cultural Camp: Flat Beading, Kids CAN Bead, Finger Weaving, and Métis Themed Arts Workshops, Métis Culture By Word of Mouth and Embroidery
10am – 5pm Children’s Activity Area: Planned activities for young kids with an interactive workshop at 1pm with Ed Peekeekoot
1pm – 4pm

Main Stage Entertainment: Donlin Country, Tyler Kushneryk, The Chickadees

4pm – 4:15pm Traditional Metis Fiddle and Jigging Demonstration
4:15pm- 6pm Fiddle Contest Begins: John Arcand Fiddle Contest Categories (once through)
7pm- 9pm Friday Evening Showcase: Featuring Will Ballantyne, Rivere Rouge, James and Desiree Steele & Terri-anne Strongarm
9pm Old Time Dance: Featuring The Cleavers
Saturday
 8am – 10am  Fiddles and Flapjacks Breakfast: A Pancake Breakfast with live fiddle music
 9:30am – 2pm  Fiddle Contest Preliminaries
10am – 3pm Cultural Camp Workshops: Peyote Beading, Finger Weaving, Métis art, By Word of Mouth, Story Telling with Maria Campbell
10am – 5pm Children’s Activity Area: Planned activities for young kids with an interactive workshop at 10:30am and 1pm with Ed Peekeekoot
2pm – 5pm Traditional Métis Dance Workshops: Facilitated by the Creeland Dancers –  music by Calvin Vollrath
7pm- 9 pm John Arcand & Friends: With Calvin Vollrath, Patti Kusturok, Gord Stobbe, Fay MacKenzie, Daniel Gervais, Lucas Welsh, Tahnis Cunningham, Karrnnel Sawitsky & Rodney Krip 
9pm Old Time Dance: Featuring Patti Kusturok
Sunday  
 9am – 10am Gospel Hour: Featuring Freddie and Sheila Pelletier
10am  Fiddle Contest Finals Finals begin – duration is approximate
10am – 3pm Children’s Activity Area: Planned activities for young kids with an interactive workshop at 1pm with Ed Peekeekoot
10:30am – 12:30pm Cultural Camp Storytelling with Maria Campbell
3pm (approx.) Fiddle Finale Trophy and Prize Money Presentations

"Entertainment is excellent – this is such an amazing event! One of the highlights in Saskatchewan."
Carolyn Henderson, Assiniboia, Saskatchewan