John Arcand Fiddle Fest
Concerts and dances are held on the main stage throughout the weekend.
  • Evening Concerts: are held on Thursday, Friday and Saturday.
  • Old Time Dances: Both Friday and Saturday evenings end with an old time dance.
  • Afternoon Main Stage Performances: are held on Thursday and Friday afternoons, where you can hear a wide variety of performers and enjoy Square Dancing.
  • Saturday Morning Fiddle and Flapjacks Breakfast: start your Saturday with a pancake breakfast that features live fiddle music
  • Sunday Morning Gospel Music: a non-denominational hour of gospel music.

Performers for next year's Fiddle Fest will be announced in late-spring. In the mean time, feel free to look at last year's schedule to get an idea of what to expect over the weekend. 

Thursday
9:00 am – 4:00 pm Workshops: Fiddle, Guitar & Traditional Red River Jigging
Cultural Camp: Flat and Peyote Beading, Kids CAN Bead, Métis Art workshop, Finger Weaving and Embroidery
10:00 am – 5:00 pm  Children’s Activity Area: Planned activities for young kids with an interactive workshop at 1pm with Ed Peekeekoot
1:00 – 6:00 pm Main Stage Entertainment: Saskatoon Fiddle Orchestra, The Standard Trio, Krystle Pederson, James Steele & Square Dancing Workshop
 7:00 – 10:00 pm Thursday Evening Concert: Tribute to Canadian Fiddle Icons Fiddle: Calvin Vollrath, Patti Kusturok, Gordon Stobbe, Daniel Gervais, John Arcand, Lucas Welsh, Tahnis Cunningham, Rodney Krip with the best backup in the industry – Trent Bruner and Clinton Pelletier – all on stage for one incredible show!
Friday  
 9:00 am – 4:00 pm Workshops: Fiddle, Guitar, Traditional Red River Jigging and Square Dancing
Cultural Camp: Flat Beading, Kids CAN Bead, Finger Weaving, and Métis Themed Arts Workshops, Métis Culture By Word of Mouth and Embroidery
10:00 am – 5:00 pm Children’s Activity Area: Planned activities for young kids with an interactive workshop at 1pm with Ed Peekeekoot
1:00 – 4:00 pm Main Stage Entertainment: Michelle Arcand, Redberry Grass, Trent Bruner
 4:00 – 6:00 pm Fiddle Contest Begins: John Arcand Fiddle Contest Categories (once through)
7:00 pm Friday Evening Showcase: Featuring William Gough, Justin Bell, The Creeland Dancers, and JJ Guy & Jess Lee
9:00 pm Old Time Dance: Featuring Rural Routes
Saturday
 8:00 – 10:00 am  Fiddles and Flapjacks Breakfast: A Pancake Breakfast with live fiddle music
 9:30 am – 2:00 pm  Fiddle Contest Preliminaries
10:00 am – 3:00 pm Cultural Camp Workshops: Peyote Beading, Finger Weaving, Métis art, By Word of Mouth, Story Telling with Maria Campbell
10:00 am – 5:00pm Children’s Activity Area: Planned activities for young kids with an interactive workshop at 10:30am and 1pm with Ed Peekeekoot
2:00 – 5:00 pm Traditional Métis Dance Workshops: Facilitated by the Creeland Dancers
7:00 pm John Arcand & Friends: With Michelle and Lee Arcand, James Steele, Ed Peekeekoot and April Verch
9:00 pm Old Time Dance: Featuring Calvin Vollrath
Sunday  
 9:00 – 10:00 am Gospel Hour: Featuring Freddie and Sheila Pelletier
10:00 am  Fiddle Contest Finals Finals begin – duration is approximate
10:00 am – 3:00 pm Children’s Activity Area: Planned activities for young kids with an interactive workshop at 1pm with Ed Peekeekoot
10:30 am – 12:30 pm Cultural Camp Storytelling with Maria Campbell
3:00 pm (approx.) Fiddle Finale Trophy and Prize Money Presentations

"Entertainment is excellent – this is such an amazing event! One of the highlights in Saskatchewan."
Carolyn Henderson, Assiniboia, Saskatchewan